Get started3 Rosemere Drive is a detached house in Backford, Chester, Chester (CH1 6PD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 906 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 26.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 84 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 13 EPCs).
3 Rosemere Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
3 Rosemere Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,851
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Backford Cross Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

5 February 2021Most recent
£240,000
+35.6%over 7 years28 March 2013
£177,000
-6.8%over 8 years13 July 2004
£189,950
+131.8%over 7 years12 December 1996
£81,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6PD: £344,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH1 6BB
Closest school
1.1 km
Woodlands Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.