Get started13 Rosemere Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Backford, Chester, Chester (CH1 6PD). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 28.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2023
13 Rosemere Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 13 Rosemere Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,458
Street avg £2,517
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Backford Cross Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

19 July 2019Most recent
£295,000
+21.4%over 13 years21 October 2005
£243,000
+108.6%over 5 years26 May 2000
£116,500
+11.0%over 3 years12 May 1997
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6PD: £344,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH1 6AH
Closest school
1.1 km
Woodlands Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.