Get startedLea Cottage is a property in Backford, Chester, Chester (CH1 6NZ). It has council tax band E.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Lea Cottage has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
£387,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 4 years.
12 December 2014Most recent
£387,500
+9.2%over 3 yearsCrime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Old Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extend The Time to Implement Planning Permission 10/11501/EXT (07/01084/FUL) for alterations to outbuilding for use as ancillary domestic accommodation
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 January 2011
£355,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in CH1 6NZ: £250,000 (2016–2006).
CH1 6QD
Closest school
0.8 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB