Get started29 Mollington Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Mollington, Chester, Chester (CH1 6LA). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £500,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
29 Mollington Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Nov 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
29 Mollington Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,425
Street avg £2,634
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mollington Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

26 May 2023Most recent
£500,000
+42.9%over 7 years13 August 2015
£350,000
+1.4%over 8 years27 April 2007
£345,000
+86.5%over 5 years22 August 2001
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6LA: £460,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CH1 6PS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.