Get started21 Darlington Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1382 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 sits 65% above the 2009 sale of £226,000. At 128 m² it's 22.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 36 EPCs).
21 Darlington Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£226,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,760
Street avg £2,008
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Ridings — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

14 December 2009Most recent
£226,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6DB: £227,000 (2025–2024).
35 Darlington Crescent Saughall Chester
Sold Jun 2025
88 Darlington Crescent Saughall Chester
Sold Mar 2025
32 Darlington Crescent Saughall Chester
Sold Jan 2025
20 Darlington Crescent Saughall Chester
Sold Dec 2024
44 Darlington Crescent Saughall Chester
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CH1 6NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB