Get started15 Darlington Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1309 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since April 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 sits 215.3% above the 2000 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 50.4% below the postcode norm. At 122 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 36 EPCs).
15 Darlington Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2020
15 Darlington Crescent's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Darlington Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£970
Street avg £2,047
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Ridings — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

11 April 2000Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6DB: £227,000 (2025–2024).
35 Darlington Crescent Saughall Chester
Sold Jun 2025
88 Darlington Crescent Saughall Chester
Sold Mar 2025
32 Darlington Crescent Saughall Chester
Sold Jan 2025
20 Darlington Crescent Saughall Chester
Sold Dec 2024
44 Darlington Crescent Saughall Chester
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH1 6NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB