Get started28 Eastfields Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 65.3% above the 2012 sale of £167,000. At 92 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 14 years since the last transfer (September 2012).
28 Eastfields Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 15 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 15 years.
28 Eastfields Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,815
Street avg £2,286
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadows Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

12 September 2012Most recent
£167,000
+138.7%over 14 years11 February 1998
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6DA: £220,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH1 6EG
Closest school
0.3 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB