Get started20 Eastfields Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 42.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017).
20 Eastfields Grove has an approved extension on the planning record.
Front porch
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£185,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,409
Street avg £2,220
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadows Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Replace flat roofed dormers with pitched roofs to front and rear
25 September 2017Most recent
£185,500
+225.4%over 18 years14 April 1999
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6DA: £220,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH1 6EG
Closest school
0.3 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB