Get started9 Deeside Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sealand, Chester, Chester (CH1 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 100), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 42.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Sold July 2018 for £240,000.
9 Deeside Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Deeside Crescent has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
9 Deeside Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 9 Deeside Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £1,948
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Deeside Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension to existing house
13 July 2018Most recent
£240,000
+14.3%over 6 years7 October 2011
£210,000
+70.0%over 10 years19 July 2001
£123,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6BY: £219,950 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
CH1 6PQ
Closest school
1.8 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.