Get startedShiloh is a detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 231 m² (around 2486 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
At 231 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £648,000 is 35% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £480,000.
Shiloh's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed two storey side and rear extension and detached garage/outbuilding
Shiloh valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£480,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for Shiloh runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,078
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
231 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cartref — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

6 November 2019Most recent
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6BJ: £630,000 (2025–2022).
Meadowbank Seahill Road Saughall Chester
Sold Jun 2025
Hillcrest Seahill Road Saughall Chester
Sold Dec 2024
Sherwood Seahill Road Saughall Chester
Sold Jul 2024
Bridge Farm Seahill Road Saughall Chester
Sold Nov 2022
Fairfield Seahill Road Saughall Chester
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
CH1 6BR
Closest school
0.4 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB