Get started4 Old Farm Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sealand, Chester, Chester (CH1 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1113 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 42.6% above the 2018 sale price. At 103 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last sale on file: £202,000 in October 2018.
4 Old Farm Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
4 Old Farm Cottages is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,954
Street avg £2,789
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Burgess — bus stop.
12 October 2018Most recent
£202,000
+210.8%over 21 years28 November 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6BB: £308,500 (2025–2019).
2 Old Farm Cottages Deeside Lane Sealand Chester
Sold Jul 2025
5 Old Farm Cottages Deeside Lane Sealand Chester
Sold Oct 2023
Crofters Cottage Deeside Lane Sealand Chester
Sold Dec 2021
1 Old Farm Cottages Deeside Lane Sealand Chester
Sold Mar 2021
7 Old Farm Cottages Deeside Lane Sealand Chester
Sold Aug 2006
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CH1 6NE
Closest school
2.3 km
Blacon High School, A Specialist Sports College. 4 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.