Get started24 Rakeway is a property in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 713 sq ft) and council tax band B. At 66 m² this is the 20th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 56 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 110.8% above the 2005 sale of £74,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 19% below the postcode norm.
24 Rakeway's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2021
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£74,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Rakeway is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,117
Street avg £1,834
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 64 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Ridings — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

1 August 2005Most recent
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6AZ: £170,000 (2023–2021).
Years Held
21 years
Street avg 14 years
Closest school
0.1 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB