Get started21 Rakeway is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 769 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 71 m² this is the 37th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 56 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 21.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
21 Rakeway's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2021
21 Rakeway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 13 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 21 Rakeway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,206
Street avg £1,766
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 64 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Ridings — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2016Most recent
£157,500
+10.5%over 5 years23 February 2011
£142,500
+49.2%over 7 years2 May 2003
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6AZ: £170,000 (2023–2021).
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 14 years
CH1 6PQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.