Get started10 Rakeway is a property in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 744 sq ft) and council tax band B. At 69 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 56 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 37.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Rakeway's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2021
10 Rakeway has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
10 Rakeway has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 37.2% per year over 8 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 37.2% per year over 8 years.
10 Rakeway outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,577
Street avg £1,742
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 64 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Ridings — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
14 September 2007Most recent
£178,000
+147.2%over 5 years24 July 2002
£72,000
+350.0%over 2 years3 February 2000
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6AZ: £170,000 (2023–2021).
Years Held
19 years
Street avg 14 years
Closest school
0.1 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.