Get started2 The Ridings is a three-bedroom detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 11% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 The Ridings ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
2 The Ridings has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension
2 The Ridings has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 2 The Ridings stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,974
Street avg £2,669
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Ridings — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

8 April 2021Most recent
£310,000
+93.8%over 13 years20 April 2007
£160,000
+10.3%over 3 years4 July 2003
£145,000
+90.8%over 3 years17 December 1999
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6AS: £295,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH1 6PQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.