Get started15 Haymakers Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6AR). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 63), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 18.4% above the 2021 sale price. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £266,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Haymakers Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2024
15 Haymakers Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£266,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
15 Haymakers Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,235
Street avg £2,483
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Ridings — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£266,000
+28.2%over 4 years16 December 2016
£207,500
+6.4%over 1 year16 February 2015
£195,000
+3.7%over 5 years18 December 2009
£188,000
+37.2%over 6 years4 March 2003
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6AR: £208,490 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH1 6PQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.