Get started2 Rosewood Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6AN). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 sits 211.6% above the 2002 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 62.5% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Rosewood Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2018
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 2 Rosewood Grove.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
2 Rosewood Grove's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£112,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Rosewood Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£806
Street avg £3,362
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Ridings — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey
Two storey extension
15 March 2002Most recent
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6AN: £320,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH1 6PS
Closest school
0.5 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB