Get started3 Barnes Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2021. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Held since October 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 71 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 236.8% above the 2001 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 65.9% below the postcode norm.
3 Barnes Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£57,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Barnes Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£803
Street avg £2,621
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morgan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2001Most recent
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5XJ: £160,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH1 5NU
Closest school
0.2 km
St Theresa's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB