Get started23 Browning Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5XD). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 56.4% above the 2015 sale of £94,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
23 Browning Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,918
Street avg £1,868
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Browning Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2015Most recent
£94,000
-6.0%over 8 years6 July 2007
£100,000
+29.9%over 3 years27 January 2004
£77,000
+64.7%over 2 years27 July 2001
£46,750
+31.7%over 3 years19 February 1998
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5XD: £152,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CH1 5XD
Closest school
0.4 km
St Theresa's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.