Get started34 Browning Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5XD). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 13.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 86.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 43 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £139,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 34 Browning Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,957
Street avg £1,839
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Browning Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

1 June 2022Most recent
£139,000
+4.5%over 9 months25 August 2021
£133,000
+98.5%over 18 years9 May 2003
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5XD: £152,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH1 5JW
Closest school
0.4 km
St Theresa's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.