Get started16 Browning Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5XD). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 17.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £138,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 48 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 43 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
16 Browning Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,875
Street avg £1,841
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Browning Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£138,000
+80.4%over 11 years16 July 2010
£76,500
-19.0%over 5 years25 February 2005
£94,500
+130.5%over 3 years14 September 2001
£41,000
+13.9%over 1 year19 November 1999
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5XD: £152,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CH1 5JW
Closest school
0.4 km
St Theresa's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.