Get started14 Browning Close is an end-of-terrace house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5XD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 51.9% above the 2020 sale of £117,850. Last sale on file: £117,850 in January 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£117,850
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Browning Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,492
Street avg £1,880
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Browning Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2020Most recent
£117,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5XD: £152,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH1 5XL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Theresa's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB