Get started27 Bridgeman Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 265.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £162,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Bridgeman Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 27 Bridgeman Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,382
Street avg £1,375
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridgeman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

31 July 2023Most recent
£162,000
+90.6%over 17 years3 February 2006
£85,000
-4.0%over 1 year26 July 2004
£88,500
+50.0%over 1 year4 December 2002
£59,000
+31.1%over 1 year9 February 2001
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5LZ: £125,000 (2023–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH1 5LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Highfield Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.