Get started41 Cairns Crescent is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5JE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
It hasn't traded since August 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 456.9% above the 2003 sale of £24,960. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 73.6% below the postcode norm.
41 Cairns Crescent's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£24,960
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
41 Cairns Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£320
Street avg £1,331
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cairns Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2003Most recent
£24,960
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5JE: £128,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH1 5JW
Closest school
0.2 km
J H Godwin Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB