Get started1 Cairns Crescent is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5JE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £157,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 1 Cairns Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 1 Cairns Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,963
Street avg £1,194
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cairns Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2025Most recent
£157,000
+44.7%over 3 years10 September 2021
£108,500
27 March 2015
£108,500
+5.9%over 3 years26 August 2011
£102,500
+29.7%over 7 years23 April 2004
£79,000
+14.5%over 10 months2 July 2003
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5JE: £120,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH1 5JN
Closest school
0.2 km
J H Godwin Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.