Get started14 Finchett Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 4DP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 24.1% above the 2007 sale price.
14 Finchett Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2024
14 Finchett Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£151,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 14 Finchett Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,134
Street avg £2,523
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stadium Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear Conservatory Extension
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension
24 August 2007Most recent
£151,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4DP: £202,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH1 4HF
Closest school
0.5 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB