Get started1 Earls Villas is an end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 3BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £400,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Change of use of property from residential to bed and breakfast accommodation
1 Earls Villas valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 18 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Earls Villas lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,227
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Canal Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

4 March 2025Most recent
£400,000
+14.3%over 2 years2 November 2022
£350,000
+40.0%over 14 years22 January 2008
£249,999
+4.6%over 1 year29 September 2006
£239,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 3BJ: £230,000 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH1 3ET
Closest school
0.3 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.