Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 2DS). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 64 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 5 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 16.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 17 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 18 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 18 years.
Flat 4 outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,047
Street avg £2,622
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ye Olde Kings Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

3 January 2020Most recent
£195,000
+3.2%over 5 years12 November 2014
£189,000
+28.1%over 1 year22 October 2013
£147,500
+20.9%over 11 years12 April 2002
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2DS: £235,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH1 2LE
Closest school
0.4 km
Chester International School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.