Get startedFlat 1 is a semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 2DS). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 58 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (58–95 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 65.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 1 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,879
Street avg £2,503
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ye Olde Kings Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

30 June 2023Most recent
£225,000
+26.1%over 1 year11 March 2022
£178,500
+23.1%over 18 years17 November 2003
£145,000
+74.7%over 3 years14 June 2000
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2DS: £250,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH1 2LE
Closest school
0.4 km
Chester International School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.