Get started14 Chronicle House is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 23 m² (around 248 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 23 m² this is the 45th smallest of 57 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 10–34 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 155% above the 2020 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 25.5% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £40,000.
14 Chronicle House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 14 Chronicle House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,739
Street avg £2,561
Floor Area
23 m²
Street avg 21 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Watergate Street Coach Stop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

30 November 2020Most recent
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2AB: £45,000 (2025–2024).
27 Chronicle House Commonhall Street Chester
Sold Jul 2025
42 Chronicle House Commonhall Street Chester
Sold May 2025
6 Chronicle House Commonhall Street Chester
Sold Sept 2024
22 Chronicle House Commonhall Street Chester
Sold Sept 2024
47 Chronicle House Commonhall Street Chester
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.3 t/year
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB