Get started27 Chronicle House is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 22 m² (around 237 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 22 m² this is the 39th smallest of 57 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 10–34 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 132.6% above the 2025 sale of £46,000. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £46,000 — fresh data.
27 Chronicle House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
27 Chronicle House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£46,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
27 Chronicle House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,091
Street avg £2,542
Floor Area
22 m²
Street avg 21 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Watergate Street Coach Stop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

21 July 2025Most recent
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2AB: £45,000 (2025–2024).
42 Chronicle House Commonhall Street Chester
Sold May 2025
6 Chronicle House Commonhall Street Chester
Sold Sept 2024
22 Chronicle House Commonhall Street Chester
Sold Sept 2024
47 Chronicle House Commonhall Street Chester
Sold Sept 2024
25 Chronicle House Commonhall Street Chester
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 0.7 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB