Get startedDomus House is a property in Chester (CH1 1RU). It has a recorded floor area of 22 m² (around 237 sq ft). At 22 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Domus House, where floor areas span 18–34 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (67 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 28.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015. At 22 m² it's 27.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (31 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Domus House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2025
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£123,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Domus House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,591
Street avg £4,489
Floor Area
22 m²
Street avg 34 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ye Olde Kings Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

8 April 2015Most recent
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1RU: £150,000 (2022–2021).
88 Lower Bridge Street Chester
Sold Mar 2022
Domus House Studio 3 96 Lower Bridge Street Chester
Sold Sept 2021
Domus House Studio 8 96 Lower Bridge Street Chester
Sold Sept 2021
Domus House Studio 4 96 Lower Bridge Street Chester
Sold Sept 2021
Domus House Studio 6 96 Lower Bridge Street Chester
Sold Sept 2021
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 7 years
Closest school
0.4 km
Chester International School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB