Get started3 Shipgate Street is an end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1RT). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. At 38 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–165 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 11 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 37.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
3 Shipgate Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,961
Street avg £2,822
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
County Hall Tour Stop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2015Most recent
£112,500
+36.4%over 3 years21 February 2012
£82,500
+0.6%over 9 years24 April 2002
£82,000
+65.7%over 4 years21 November 1997
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1RT: £213,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Chester International School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.