Get started12c is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1RT). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). At 40 m² this is the 4th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–165 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 11 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 24.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12c has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 12c runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,563
Street avg £2,722
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
County Hall Tour Stop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2016Most recent
£142,500
-5.0%over 9 years18 April 2007
£149,950
+66.7%over 5 years8 June 2001
£89,950
+32.3%over 2 years30 April 1999
£68,000
+16.2%over 2 years25 October 1996
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1RT: £213,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH1 1RQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Chester International School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.