Get started9c is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1RA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £280,000 in June 2025. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
9c has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Repair works to parapet walls
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 27 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 9c runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,544
Street avg £3,414
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
County Hall Tour Stop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2025Most recent
£280,000
+43.6%over 7 years20 April 2018
£195,000
+41.8%over 13 years12 May 2004
£137,500
+10.0%over 4 years14 January 2000
£125,000
+39.0%over 1 year11 September 1998
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1RA: £240,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH1 1RW
Closest school
0.3 km
Queen's Park High School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.