Get startedForest Court is a two-bedroom property in Chester (CH1 1AB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 746 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 69 m² this is the 37th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in Forest Court, where floor areas span 43–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Forest Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2019
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.9% per year over 8 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: -1.9% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£2,812
Street avg £2,886
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 57 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foregate Street Stop HH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

1 September 2017Most recent
£195,000
-13.9%over 7 years21 January 2010
£226,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1AB: £180,000 (2025–2025).
Forest Court Apartment 32 Union Street Chester
Sold Jun 2025
Forest Court Apartment 10 Union Street Chester
Sold May 2025
Forest Court Apartment 17 Union Street Chester
Sold Apr 2025
Forest Court Apartment 34 Union Street Chester
Sold Feb 2025
Forest Court Apartment 26 Union Street Chester
Sold Feb 2025
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 8 years
CH1 1RU
Closest school
0.0 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.