Get started71 Greville Road is a semi-detached house in Cambridge (CB1 3QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Cambridge HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £940,000 is 19.1% above the 2024 sale price. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £789,007 in December 2024. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
71 Greville Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Non material amendment on application 17/0381/FUL for amendment to cladding material on approved dormer from zinc to plain tiles
Sale price has at least doubled since 2010.
£940,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 15 years.
£789,007
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 71 Greville Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,782
Street avg £5,793
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 100 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Cambridge Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension, single storey rear extension and roof extension incorporating rear dormer, and change of use of dwelling to large scale HMO (House in Multiple Occupation) for 8 no. persons, with associated bin and bike storage
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 December 2024Most recent
£789,007
+168.8%over 14 years19 March 2010
£293,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CB1 3QJ: £710,950 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 9 years
CB1 3LN
Closest school
0.5 km
Cambridge Maths School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise