Get started56 High Portinscale is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Portinscale, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 5RN). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 is 27.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £412,000 in October 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 13 years.
£412,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 56 High Portinscale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,120
Street avg £3,490
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Nichol End (Derwentwater) Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

22 October 2020Most recent
£412,000
+35.1%over 13 years1 June 2007
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 5RN: £520,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CA12 5FE
Closest school
1.3 km
Keswick School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.