Get started49 High Portinscale is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Portinscale, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 5RN). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 26.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £376,000 in March 2020.
49 High Portinscale's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a porch application was refused at 49 High Portinscale in 2021.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Small single and two storey extension to the rear with a first floor extension to the side over the existing ground floor. Alterations to the front elevation including a ground floor front porch extension following withdrawal of application ref 7/2021/2240
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£376,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 49 High Portinscale runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,760
Street avg £3,509
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Nichol End (Derwentwater) Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Small single and two storey extension to the rear with a first floor extension to the side over the existing ground floor. Alterations to the front elevation including a front porch extension.
20 March 2020Most recent
£376,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 5RN: £520,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CA12 5FE
Closest school
1.3 km
Keswick School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB