Get started36 High Portinscale is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Portinscale, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 5RN). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1386 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 is 46.5% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 17.1% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 129 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 24 EPCs). On the market in December 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
36 High Portinscale's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2022
36 High Portinscale has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension to form porch and music room
36 High Portinscale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 8 years.
£325,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 8 years.
36 High Portinscale outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,529
Street avg £3,574
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Nichol End (Derwentwater) Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Alterations to existing dwelling revised scheme, previous planning permission 7/2006/2145 involving: 1) amended conservatory design, 2) new entrance porch to replace existing, 3) solar panels on roof, 4) new ground floor wc window on side elevation, 5) alterations to rear elevation windows, 6) first floor window on side elevation to be in clear glass
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 December 2012Most recent
£325,500
+27.6%over 8 years13 August 2004
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 5RN: £520,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CA12 5QF
Closest school
1.3 km
Keswick School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.