Get started26 High Portinscale is a two-bedroom detached house in Portinscale, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 5RN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 831 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 is 27.2% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (June 2011). At 77 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 24 EPCs).
26 High Portinscale's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2020
26 High Portinscale changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 1 year.
£317,500
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 1 year.
On floor area, 26 High Portinscale runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,115
Street avg £3,491
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Nichol End (Derwentwater) Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2011Most recent
£317,500
+0.8%over 1 year5 February 2010
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 5RN: £520,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CA12 5RW
Closest school
1.3 km
Keswick School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.