Get startedHomethwaite House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the 15th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in Homethwaite House, where floor areas span 38–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², Homethwaite House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,007
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£120,000
+45.5%over 8 years17 December 2013
£82,500
-14.9%over 6 years1 March 2007
£97,000
+116.8%over 4 years30 September 2002
£44,750
+11.9%over 5 years6 June 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4DG: £82,500 (2025–2024).
Homethwaite House Flat 34 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold May 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 29 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold May 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 18 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Apr 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 26 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Oct 2024
Homethwaite House Flat 24 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CA12 4DR
Closest school
0.6 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.