Get startedHomethwaite House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the 28th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in Homethwaite House, where floor areas span 38–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 44.7% above the 2025 sale price. A recent sale: £85,000 in May 2025.
Homethwaite House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 26 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 26 years.
On years held, Homethwaite House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,848
Street avg £2,035
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2025Most recent
£85,000
-6.6%over 12 years8 February 2013
£91,000
-13.3%over 4 years24 November 2008
£105,000
+75.0%over 5 years4 November 2003
£60,000
+27.7%over 1 year8 October 2002
£47,000
+6.8%over 3 years30 July 1999
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4DG: £82,500 (2025–2024).
Homethwaite House Flat 34 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold May 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 18 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Apr 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 26 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Oct 2024
Homethwaite House Flat 24 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Jul 2024
Homethwaite House Flat 35 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Jun 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CA12 4DR
Closest school
0.6 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.