Get startedHomethwaite House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 40 m² this is the 11th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in Homethwaite House, where floor areas span 38–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 36 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 13.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £97,500.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 11 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for Homethwaite House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,438
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2024Most recent
£97,500
+12.1%over 7 years15 July 2016
£87,000
+16.8%over 2 years1 November 2013
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4DG: £82,500 (2025–2024).
Homethwaite House Flat 34 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold May 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 29 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold May 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 18 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Apr 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 26 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Oct 2024
Homethwaite House Flat 24 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CA12 4DR
Closest school
0.6 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.