Get startedHomethwaite House is an end-of-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 38 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Homethwaite House (38–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 41.8% above the 2025 sale price. A recent sale: £82,500 in April 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Homethwaite House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 25 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for Homethwaite House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,171
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2025Most recent
£82,500
-10.3%over 6 years13 April 2018
£92,000
+3.4%over 3 years9 December 2014
£89,000
-3.8%over 1 year20 February 2013
£92,500
+137.2%over 12 years22 September 2000
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4DG: £85,000 (2025–2024).
Homethwaite House Flat 34 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold May 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 29 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold May 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 26 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Oct 2024
Homethwaite House Flat 24 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Jul 2024
Homethwaite House Flat 35 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Jun 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CA12 4DG
Closest school
0.6 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.