Get startedHomethwaite House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 25th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in Homethwaite House, where floor areas span 38–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 72.9% above the 2024 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm. Sold October 2024 for £70,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Homethwaite House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 25 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for Homethwaite House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,556
Street avg £2,043
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

18 October 2024Most recent
£70,000
-16.2%over 5 years21 June 2019
£83,500
-9.2%over 7 years9 September 2011
£92,000
+8.2%over 1 year26 March 2010
£85,000
+104.8%over 9 years31 March 2000
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4DG: £85,000 (2025–2024).
Homethwaite House Flat 34 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold May 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 29 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold May 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 18 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Apr 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 24 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Jul 2024
Homethwaite House Flat 35 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Jun 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CA12 4DR
Closest school
0.6 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.