Get startedHomethwaite House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 42 m² this is the 15th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in Homethwaite House, where floor areas span 38–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 45.9% above the 2023 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £85,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
Homethwaite House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Homethwaite House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 24 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for Homethwaite House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,024
Street avg £2,030
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

24 November 2023Most recent
£85,000
-2.8%over 4 years15 February 2019
£87,450
+9.3%over 7 years27 January 2012
£80,000
-5.9%over 6 years10 March 2005
£85,000
+112.5%over 5 years13 August 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4DG: £82,500 (2025–2024).
Homethwaite House Flat 34 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold May 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 29 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold May 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 18 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Apr 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 26 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Oct 2024
Homethwaite House Flat 24 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CA12 4DR
Closest school
0.6 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.