Get startedHomethwaite House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 42 m² this is the 15th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in Homethwaite House, where floor areas span 38–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 36 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £108,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Homethwaite House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 25 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², Homethwaite House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,571
Street avg £2,014
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2023Most recent
£108,000
+10.8%over 17 years26 September 2006
£97,500
+116.7%over 5 years9 April 2001
£45,000
+12.6%over 2 years4 November 1998
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4DG: £82,500 (2025–2024).
Homethwaite House Flat 34 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold May 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 29 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold May 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 18 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Apr 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 26 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Oct 2024
Homethwaite House Flat 24 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CA12 4DR
Closest school
0.6 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.