Get startedHomethwaite House is a one-bedroom property in Keswick (CA12 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 46 m² this is the 28th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in Homethwaite House, where floor areas span 38–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in December 2005. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 22.1% above the 2005 sale price.
Homethwaite House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Homethwaite House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Homethwaite House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,065
Street avg £2,029
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

14 December 2005Most recent
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4DG: £82,500 (2025–2024).
Homethwaite House Flat 34 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold May 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 29 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold May 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 18 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Apr 2025
Homethwaite House Flat 26 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Oct 2024
Homethwaite House Flat 24 Eskin Street Keswick
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CA12 4DR
Closest school
0.6 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB