Get started6 Brougham Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 12.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 93% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £132,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 6 Brougham Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,357
Street avg £1,482
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

13 February 2023Most recent
£132,000
+5.6%over 15 years8 February 2008
£125,000
+92.3%over 5 years31 July 2002
£65,000
+36.8%15 February 2002
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9DW: £150,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CA11 9DY
Closest school
0.4 km
Brunswick School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.